KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

lamp containment barrier

German translation: Schutzglas / Schutzhülle / Schutzkorb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lamp containment barrier
German translation:Schutzglas / Schutzhülle / Schutzkorb
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

15:25 Aug 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / lighting eng.
English term or phrase: lamp containment barrier
Hi! I need some help with the German term for "lamp containment barrier". I've found the following explanation:

"As a safety precaution, Underwriters Laboratory (UL) Standard 1572-1990 requires that luminaires that use MH lamps have a lamp containment barrier to prevent injury from broken lamps (UL 1990). Luminaires that have a lamp containment barrier are referred to as enclosed luminaires; those without a barrier are referred to as open luminaires. A lamp containment barrier is not required if the lamp manufacturer specifies that the lamp can be used in open luminaires or if the major axis of the lamp is oriented +/- 15° from vertical when the luminaire is installed as intended (UL 1990)." (http://www.lrc.rpi.edu./programs/NLPIP/PDF/VIEW/SRHID.pdf)

Thank you.

Nina
Nina Burkard
United Kingdom
Schutzglas / Schutzhülle
Explanation:
Schott gives 'Lampenschutzhülle' (ref 1)

'Schutzglas' is found more often, but it is frequently used for the protective shield e.g. in front of halogen lamps, which does not have a containment function:

"Grundsätzlich Schutzglas oder Schutzgitter vor den Brennern verwenden, um sich bei eventuellem Glasbruch vor den heißen Glassplittern zu schützen." (the Brenner is the lamp)
ref 2
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, John!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Splitterschutzkga
4Schutzglas / Schutzhülle
John Jory


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schutzglas / Schutzhülle


Explanation:
Schott gives 'Lampenschutzhülle' (ref 1)

'Schutzglas' is found more often, but it is frequently used for the protective shield e.g. in front of halogen lamps, which does not have a containment function:

"Grundsätzlich Schutzglas oder Schutzgitter vor den Brennern verwenden, um sich bei eventuellem Glasbruch vor den heißen Glassplittern zu schützen." (the Brenner is the lamp)
ref 2


    Reference: http://www.schott.com/food_display/english/download/tysk_man...
    Reference: http://fx3.dyndns.org/de/netztexte/resources/faqs/licht_und_...
John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, John!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Splitterschutz


Explanation:
Da solche Metalldampflampen sehr heiß werden und innen dann einen Überdruck haben, können sie explodieren. Damit die Splitter dann nicht umherfliegen, wird vorne ein bruchfestes Glas davorgesetzt und das Gehäuse ist auch dick genug, damit keine Teile nach außen durchschlagen können.

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16