KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

instance

German translation: Ausfuehrungen; Abschnitte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instances
German translation:Ausfuehrungen; Abschnitte
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

12:08 Aug 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: instance
Patent für faseroptischen Kreisel:

"Both curved sections of optical fiber are each connected to different instances of erbium doped fiber."
Thilo Santl
Spain
Ausfuehrungen / Art ODER Teilen
Explanation:
The original seems to be somewhat messed up. I think the author means either "types" or "parts" of that stuff. :)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
OK, habe mich für Abschnitte entschieden... Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Ausfuehrungen / Art ODER Teilen
Derek Gill Franßen
1Beispiele / Ausführungen / Mustern
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Beispiele / Ausführungen / Mustern


Explanation:
i.e. different types of erbium doped fiber?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ausfuehrungen / Art ODER Teilen


Explanation:
The original seems to be somewhat messed up. I think the author means either "types" or "parts" of that stuff. :)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
OK, habe mich für Abschnitte entschieden... Danke!