KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

spectral peak

German translation: Spektralspitze


12:13 Aug 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: spectral peak
Patent für faseroptischen Kreisel:

"... a band refection filter having a high attenuation in a frequency range centered on the frequency of a secondary spectral peak in said bimodal spectrum, thereby reducing said wavelength ripple by attenuating light comprising said secondary spectral peak."
Thilo Santl
Spain
German translation:Spektralspitze
Explanation:
Hoert sich vielleicht bisschen besser an,...
Selected response from:

RVL-RVL
United States
Grading comment
OK, besten Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SpektralspitzeRVL-RVL
3spektrale Spitze
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spektrale Spitze


Explanation:
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spektralspitze


Explanation:
Hoert sich vielleicht bisschen besser an,...


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:kYgi73B8tMoJ:www.stanfor...
RVL-RVL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK, besten Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
19 hrs