KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

actuator

German translation: Stellantrieb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actuator (of a valve)
German translation:Stellantrieb
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:35 Aug 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: actuator
From a general business text, describing company portfolio:

"As one of the world’s leading providers of fluid motion products and services, (xxx)'s unrivalled knowledge and experience makes it the driving force behind its leading brands. Our flow control manufacturing and sales operations supply control valves, isolation valves, ***actuators***, valve automation packages and steam products to process industries worldwide."

Thanks in advance
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Stellantrieb / Antriebselement / Stellglied
Explanation:
... erscheinen mir hier am unverfänglichsten, obwohl auch noch andere Begriffe möglich wären.

Siehe u.a. folgende Einträge im Langenscheidt Technik:

actuator <i&c> (stress on: drive; typically a motor, e.g. of a valve) Stellantrieb m; Antriebselement n

actuator <i&c> (effector; e.g. electric, hydraulic mechanic, pneumatic) Stellglied n; Aktuator m wiss; Aktor m; Steuerelement n; Steller m rar

© Langenscheidt Fachverlag GmbH München, 2002
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle. Habe mich im Zusammenhang für Stellantriebe entschieden und werde in Zukunft wieder zuerst die Glossare zu Rate ziehen und richtige Kategorien wählen! Nochmals vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Stellantrieb / Antriebselement / Stellglied
Steffen Walter
5 -1Auslöser oder AktorJavier Munoz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Auslöser oder Aktor


Explanation:
Saludos

Javier

Javier Munoz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lutz Plueckhahn: Aktor geht, aber Auslöser ist in dem Zusammenhang unüblich
12 mins

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: definitiv kein Auslöser, und auch Aktor würde ich in dem Zusammehang eher nicht verwenden.
27 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Stellantrieb / Antriebselement / Stellglied


Explanation:
... erscheinen mir hier am unverfänglichsten, obwohl auch noch andere Begriffe möglich wären.

Siehe u.a. folgende Einträge im Langenscheidt Technik:

actuator <i&c> (stress on: drive; typically a motor, e.g. of a valve) Stellantrieb m; Antriebselement n

actuator <i&c> (effector; e.g. electric, hydraulic mechanic, pneumatic) Stellglied n; Aktuator m wiss; Aktor m; Steuerelement n; Steller m rar

© Langenscheidt Fachverlag GmbH München, 2002

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle. Habe mich im Zusammenhang für Stellantriebe entschieden und werde in Zukunft wieder zuerst die Glossare zu Rate ziehen und richtige Kategorien wählen! Nochmals vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lutz Plueckhahn: Stellantrieb, Stellglied
9 mins

agree  Peter Gennet
13 mins

agree  EdithK: Und eigentlich sollte man mal in ProZ Glossaren nachsehen ....
22 mins
  -> Könnte zumindest nicht schaden ;-)

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Da es zusammen mit Ventil vorkommt, geht es mit extrem hoher Wahrscheinlichkeit um Stellantriebe. Stellglied ist zu allgemein
24 mins
  -> Berechtigter Einwand.