KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

sprinkler base plates

German translation: Tragplatte, Grundplatte, Basisplatte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sprinkler base plate
German translation:Tragplatte, Grundplatte, Basisplatte
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

15:48 Aug 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / process technology / Verfahrenstechnik
English term or phrase: sprinkler base plates
Speakers, sprinkler base plates etc. must all be factory sprayed in the corresponding ceiling colour.

I know it has to do with the Sprinkleranlage, but how to translate base plate in that connection?
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Tragplatte oder Grundplatte
Explanation:
I think we are talking about the "Tragplatte" or "Grundplatte" of the sprinkler, the plate where the sprinkler is fixed on. And I think it makes perfect sense that a sprinkler is installed in the ceiling (and that its base plate should match the ceiling colour) because it sprinkles the water from top when a fire emerges.

This link explicitly uses the term "Sprinkler-Grundplatte": www.reliablesprinkler.com/ Translation-Bulls/German/136gerp1.pdf
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Sundari. I liked David´s also
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tragplatte oder Grundplatte
Stefanie Sendelbach
4SprinklerabdeckungDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sprinklerabdeckung


Explanation:
is my suggestion; okay, so it's in the ceiling - doesn't alter the fact that it's a cover....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tragplatte oder Grundplatte


Explanation:
I think we are talking about the "Tragplatte" or "Grundplatte" of the sprinkler, the plate where the sprinkler is fixed on. And I think it makes perfect sense that a sprinkler is installed in the ceiling (and that its base plate should match the ceiling colour) because it sprinkles the water from top when a fire emerges.

This link explicitly uses the term "Sprinkler-Grundplatte": www.reliablesprinkler.com/ Translation-Bulls/German/136gerp1.pdf

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Sundari. I liked David´s also

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Basisplatte hab' ich auch schon gesehen. PS.: Wie wenig überzeugt muss man von einer Übersetzung sein, um das Verzeichnis "Translation-Bulls" zu nennen? ;)
1 hr
  -> Das mit den "Bulls" war mir gar nicht aufgefallen ;-)

agree  ahartje
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Christine Lam
7 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Olaf
16 hrs