KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

handed with the room orientation

German translation: links oder rechts, je nach Zimmerorientierung


15:52 Aug 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / process technology / Verfahrenstechnik
English term or phrase: handed with the room orientation
MBDS explained that the outlet in the dressing table wall would be handed with the room orientation. This ensures that it is not visible from the bedroom. RF approved.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
German translation:links oder rechts, je nach Zimmerorientierung
Explanation:
Possibly?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
All contributions good. I honestly prefer David´s because it might not be wise to be more pope-like than the pope, in this case, more precise than the client
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4immer auf der kurzen Wand, [od.: auf der Seite liegen, zu der sich das Zimmer öffnet]
Klaus Herrmann
3 -1links oder rechts, je nach ZimmerorientierungDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
links oder rechts, je nach Zimmerorientierung


Explanation:
Possibly?

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
All contributions good. I honestly prefer David´s because it might not be wise to be more pope-like than the pope, in this case, more precise than the client

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Dewsbery: Perhaps roll the 2 sentences into one: die Steckdose ist rechts oder links angebracht, damit sie bei der jewiligen Zimmerorientierung nicht vom Schlafzimmer sichtbar ist.
2 hrs

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Aber jetzt wissen wir immer noch nicht, wo der Schalter in welchem Zimmer hinkommt.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immer auf der kurzen Wand, [od.: auf der Seite liegen, zu der sich das Zimmer öffnet]


Explanation:
Der Eingang von Hotelzimmern ist in der Regel durch zwei Wände begrenzt, eine lange durchgehende Wand und eine kurze Wand, die dann durch das Zimmer "unterbrochen" wird, d.h. dort fängt dann das eigentlich Zimmer an.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 262