KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

faceplate

German translation: Schirmplatte


15:56 Aug 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / process technology / Verfahrenstechnik
English term or phrase: faceplate
Sofa floorlight hardwired to wall outlet (outlet moved behind sofa). MBDS to confirm new position. In-line switch on light flex. Vimar faceplate remains.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
German translation:Schirmplatte
Explanation:
see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/181142

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-07 16:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org also gives: Abdeckung, Blende, and many others.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again, Sundari
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Schirmplatte
Stefanie Sendelbach
4Stirnblende
ahartje
4Deckel, AbdeckungDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schirmplatte


Explanation:
see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/181142

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-07 16:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org also gives: Abdeckung, Blende, and many others.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again, Sundari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: mit Abdeckung, Blende - wie wär's mit "Frontplatte"
9 mins

agree  Olaf
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deckel, Abdeckung


Explanation:
Either of these could be used here.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stirnblende


Explanation:
z.B.


    Reference: http:/http://www.holzhaus-julie.de/holz/st%C3%A4nderbauweise...
ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31