KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

access hatches

German translation: Zugangstüren


17:00 Aug 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: access hatches
Bedroom access hatches
1. The hall access hatches in all rooms will follow the example built into the suite. GHP to review the possibility of constructing the access panels in three sections.
2. The sections with sprinklers will be fixed.
3. The access hatches in wardrobes in suites will follow the sample in the suite wardrobe area. Access is also required via the timber alcove soffit as built in the sample suite.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
German translation:Zugangstüren
Explanation:
Oft ist nur der untere Teil der Türen gemeint.
Selected response from:

Imme Haage
Germany
Grading comment
Mir ist eigentlich immer noch nicht klar, was außer "Tür" gemeint ist. Dachte, der Kontext würde weiterhelfen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ZugangstürenImme Haage
4Zugangsluke
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zugangstüren


Explanation:
Oft ist nur der untere Teil der Türen gemeint.

Imme Haage
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Mir ist eigentlich immer noch nicht klar, was außer "Tür" gemeint ist. Dachte, der Kontext würde weiterhelfen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach: Obwohl ich mit der Erklaerung nichts anfangen kann. Hier verstehe ich eine Tuere wie zu einem Kuechenschrank, nichts Unterteiltes.
53 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zugangsluke


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-08 17:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...for boats and airplanes.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56