KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

position of the bathroom window in the wardrobe

German translation: Position des Badezimmerfensters in der Garderobe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:position of the bathroom window in the wardrobe
German translation:Position des Badezimmerfensters in der Garderobe
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

17:03 Aug 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: position of the bathroom window in the wardrobe
yyy highlight the incorrect position of the bathroom window in the wardrobe. RF asked MBDS to revise the drawers so that the detail with the shelf matches the detail with the soffit. MBDS to reissue the drawing. Site dimension 48mm.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Position des Badezimmerfensters in der Garderobe
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
This is a hard lesson to learn, folks, but Derek was right in his remark on the wit of "Bauherren". I have it confirmed now that this window was in fact meant to be built into the wardrobe! Die spinnen doch, ouder?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Position des Badezimmerfensters in der Garderobe
Derek Gill Franßen
4Lage des Badfensters zum Ankleideraum
ahartje


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Position des Badezimmerfensters in der Garderobe


Explanation:
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
This is a hard lesson to learn, folks, but Derek was right in his remark on the wit of "Bauherren". I have it confirmed now that this window was in fact meant to be built into the wardrobe! Die spinnen doch, ouder?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi: Ja, denn jemand hat etwas "zu schnell" entworfen, und in der Zeichnung erscheint etwas Unrichtiges...
3 hrs
  -> So ungefähr habe ich das auch verstanden. :-)

agree  Christine Lam
6 hrs
  -> Danke Christine.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lage des Badfensters zum Ankleideraum


Explanation:
Die Lage ist immer noch falsch, aber erscheint vielleicht weniger klaustrophobisch, wenn man sich einen begehbaren Ankleideraum vorstellt.Auf jeden Fall den Architekten wechseln!

ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33