KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

shadow gap

German translation: Schattenfuge


17:04 Aug 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: shadow gap
The window frame on the wardrobe side is to be made in timber with a 5mm shadow gap at the outside edge.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
German translation:Schattenfuge
Explanation:
Siehe:
http://www.baumarkt.de/lexikon/Schattenfuge.htm
http://www.bauwerk-verlag.de/baulexikon/index.shtml?SCHATTEN...
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Schattenfuge
Ivo Lang
5Please search the glossary before posting
John Jory


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Schattenfuge


Explanation:
Siehe:
http://www.baumarkt.de/lexikon/Schattenfuge.htm
http://www.bauwerk-verlag.de/baulexikon/index.shtml?SCHATTEN...


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
56 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
2 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
12 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
13 hrs

agree  ahartje
13 hrs

agree  David Moore
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please search the glossary before posting


Explanation:
www.proz.com/kudoz/241615
www.proz.com/kudoz/576563
www.proz.com/kudoz/617122
www.proz.com/kudoz/616014

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 50 mins (2004-08-09 09:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the top link again: www.proz.com/kudoz/241615

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170