KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

bulkhead

German translation: Trennwand


17:06 Aug 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: bulkhead
the wardrobe should have been positioned so that the front of the door is 20mm in front of the bulkhead.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
German translation:Trennwand
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:JFF9TrQL7vAJ:www.dienst...
Rolladenlschrank 160x42x78cm
Schrank ohne Schloss (160x42x78cm) mit vertikaler
Trennwand. 1 Tablar links (78,8x36,1cm
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ivo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Trennwand
Ivo Lang
4 +1Bugschott
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trennwand


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:JFF9TrQL7vAJ:www.dienst...
Rolladenlschrank 160x42x78cm
Schrank ohne Schloss (160x42x78cm) mit vertikaler
Trennwand. 1 Tablar links (78,8x36,1cm


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ivo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: wenn es sich nicht um ein Schiff handelt
1 hr

agree  ahartje
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bugschott


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-08 17:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.xipolis.net/2cd7af7d5e52e76ec170543aac98efb34/suc...[AND]=Schott&suchbegriff[OR]=&suchbegriff[NOT]=&modus=title&level=125&treffer_pro_seite=10&suche=duden&werke[]=felix

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: nur wenn es sich um ein Schiff handelt
1 hr
  -> Yes, thank you.