KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

soft stop

German translation: Schließdämpfung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft stop
German translation:Schließdämpfung
Entered by: ahartje

17:10 Aug 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: soft stop
A doorstop is not required for all entrance doors as a soft stop is integrated into the door closer design.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Schließdämpfung
Explanation:
Ich sehe die Funktion eher beim Schließen der Tür, daher mein Vorschlag.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Da liegst du ganz richtig. Danke, auch an Robert, besonders für den ergiebigen Link
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Öffnungsdämpfung
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
4Schließdämpfung
ahartje
4"Soft-Stop" (Funktion)
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Soft-Stop" (Funktion)


Explanation:
See: http://www.elan.de/tweb/download/at04336.pdf

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schließdämpfung


Explanation:
Ich sehe die Funktion eher beim Schließen der Tür, daher mein Vorschlag.


    Reference: http://www.tuergriff-angebote.de/jado/jado-colombo.htm
ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Da liegst du ganz richtig. Danke, auch an Robert, besonders für den ergiebigen Link

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Öffnungsdämpfung


Explanation:
Sorry, I cannot agree with simply introducing the English term. Please check my link below for a glossary of door hardware terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 1 min (2004-08-09 18:12:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, gsass. You are off base.
Schliessdaempfung hinders (dampens) the CLOSING of a door.
I have never seen a door stop that fulfilled that function.
Here we are really talking about OPENING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 5 mins (2004-08-09 18:15:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, gsass. You are off base.
Schliessdaempfung hinders (dampens) the CLOSING of a door.
I have never seen a door stop that fulfilled that function.
Here we are really talking about OPENING a door.
The door stop keep the handle from slamming into the wall, as does the hardware described here. What better reference than the manufacturer?????
I find this discouraging.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 10 mins (2004-08-10 00:21:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, gsass, it is not that I am taking it personally, not that I am lamenting the 7 points.
Instead, I am mourning the fact that a WRONG translation has hereby been entered in the ProZ glossary, which is an act of sabotage.
That is what I find discouraging, an affront to the idealism of the ProZ KudoZ concept. And I don\'t mean that personally.
I took time and great care with my answer and its documentation. Now, you and I are both greenhorns at ProZ, but my reply was confirmed by Klaus, a proven and respected veteran.
I did take it personally inasmuch as I feel less inclined to provide future assistance, particularly to you (blacklisted). Perhaps I will get over that.


    Reference: http://www.kreiller.de/baubeschlag/tuerschliesser/
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Volle Zustimmung zu Inhalt und Aussage
1 hr

agree  LindaMcM
13 hrs