KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

flare flange

German translation: Bördelflansch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: flare flange
German translation:Bördelflansch
Entered by: xxxfnadge

08:29 Aug 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / High pressure piping
English term or phrase: flare flange
All my dictionaries say "Flare=flacker" but I do not like that, just sounds strange and can not find any other word for flare. It is not "Flamflansch", that much I know.
Thanks for any help or hint.
xxxfnadge
Bördelflansch
Explanation:
flare ist laut Laixicon auch "Bördeln"
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Danke für den Tip
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bördelflansch
Kathi Stock
3EntspannungsfackelflanschVesela Mueller
3Bördelflansche
Alan Johnson
3treichterförmig aufgeweiteter FlanschThilo Santl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treichterförmig aufgeweiteter Flansch


Explanation:
Ernst gibt für "flare" u.a. folgendes:

flare / trichterförmig aufweiten
flare (pipe) / kelchen
flare, widen / sich trichterförmig erweitern o. aufweiten

Thilo Santl
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bördelflansch


Explanation:
flare ist laut Laixicon auch "Bördeln"


    www.gknohs.com/new/de/brands/walterscheid/ fluidtechnik/produkte/sae_37_boerdelflansch/sae_boerdel.html
Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke für den Tip

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: Argh, ich muss mal meine Uhr etwas vorstellen!
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bördelflansche


Explanation:
Es hört sich _fast_ so an, als ob es sich um eine Bördelflansche _handeln könnte_. Aber ohne ein Worte Zusammenhang ist das ziemlich dahingeraten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-10 09:10:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It would have been good to get some context first. I consider Vesela\'s suggestion to be a good option. That\'s why we need context!!!

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entspannungsfackelflansch


Explanation:
The strange as it sounds each high pressure pipeline (piping) has for safety reasons flares=Fackel for depressurisation in emergency cases. The flare serves the prevention of explosions or for maintenance works when the piping has to be depressurised for repairs. Flares (Fackel) are also used in compressor stations, oil and gas platforms as well as in any process plant working with gas.

Vesela Mueller
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian