KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

The dowty seal is greased

German translation: Dowty-Dichtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dowty seal
German translation:Dowty-Dichtung
Entered by: xxxfnadge

08:32 Aug 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / High pressure piping
English term or phrase: The dowty seal is greased
"dowty" seems to be a spelling mistake, does anybody have an idea what it could be.
xxxfnadge
Dowty-Dichtung
Explanation:
Es gibt zwar nur ein Treffer dafür, aber ich wurde es so nennen. Eine Möglichkeit (der wohl überlegt werden müsste) wäre noch "Metall-Gummi-Dichtung[sring])
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Klingt perfekt. Da Dowty der Hersteller zu sein scheint ist das eine gute Lösung. Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dowty-Dichtung
Alan Johnson
1 +1dowty seal is correct
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the dowty seal is greased
dowty seal is correct


Explanation:
over 100 Internet hits, check them out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-10 08:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appears to be the name of the company

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: yes!
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dowty-Dichtung


Explanation:
Es gibt zwar nur ein Treffer dafür, aber ich wurde es so nennen. Eine Möglichkeit (der wohl überlegt werden müsste) wäre noch "Metall-Gummi-Dichtung[sring])

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Klingt perfekt. Da Dowty der Hersteller zu sein scheint ist das eine gute Lösung. Vielen Dank