KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

closed matched mold

German translation: zweiteiliges Werkzeug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closed matched mold / mould
German translation:zweiteiliges Werkzeug
Entered by: John Jory

15:51 Aug 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: closed matched mold
"As they manufacture components for products ranging from shower enclosures to aircraft fuselages, composites fabricators far and wide recognize the distinct advantages of building these parts in closed matched molds"
Elke Fehling
zweiteiliges Werkzeug
Explanation:
From Wittfoht Plastics Technical Dico:
matched mould (= matched die or matched tool) zweiteiliges Werkzeug n tools of complementary profile - Matrize und Patrize sind Gegenstücke, passen ineinander

matched pressing dies (= press tools) geschlossene zweiteilige Werkzeuge für das Formstanzen
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
Mehr Infos zu diesem Thema hier: http://www.modelltechnik.de/Leistungen/modell.htm
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zweiteiliges Werkzeug
John Jory
3 +1geschlossene passende Formen
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed matched molds
geschlossene passende Formen


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-11 15:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manchmal \"Gussformen\"... but probably not for a fuselage...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Maybe "Formhaelften" because it is usually two halves that make a single mold.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zweiteiliges Werkzeug


Explanation:
From Wittfoht Plastics Technical Dico:
matched mould (= matched die or matched tool) zweiteiliges Werkzeug n tools of complementary profile - Matrize und Patrize sind Gegenstücke, passen ineinander

matched pressing dies (= press tools) geschlossene zweiteilige Werkzeuge für das Formstanzen

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
Mehr Infos zu diesem Thema hier: http://www.modelltechnik.de/Leistungen/modell.htm