KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

Cradle Hitch

German translation: Sattelbefestigung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cradle Hitch
German translation:Sattelbefestigung
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

13:48 Aug 13, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Cradle Hitch
Fitting the Auger Drive: Excavators - Cradle Hitch - Truck Cranes
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Sattelbefestigung
Explanation:
Given by Ernst for 'cradle mounting'

Your topic is mounting of the auger to various types of equipment.

See ref for details
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Sattelbefestigung
John Jory
3Schaukelvorrichtung
Oleksandr Artyukov
3nur so eine Idee
Katrin Lueke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cradle hitch
nur so eine Idee


Explanation:
vielleicht so ein Korb, der sich hydraulisch hochfahren lässt, wie ihn z.B. die Feuerwehr hat, aber auch Firmen, die zum Beispiel Straßenlaternen reparieren oder große Bäume pflegen ?

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cradle hitch
Schaukelvorrichtung


Explanation:
Nur eine Vermutung aber vielleicht kann diese helfen:
-cradle-type idler n sg (Band, Bg/Bergb) Girlandenrolle n sg f (Band, Bg/Bergb) Schaukelrolle n sg f (Band)
-hitch n sg (Mech) Joch n sg nt (Mech) (Befestigung) Zugvorrichtung n sg f (Mech)
Langenscheidt Fachverlag GmbH, Berlin, und Krupp Fördertechnik GmbH

Oleksandr Artyukov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cradle hitch
Sattelbefestigung


Explanation:
Given by Ernst for 'cradle mounting'

Your topic is mounting of the auger to various types of equipment.

See ref for details


    Reference: http://www.autoguide.co.uk/utils.htm
John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thank you.