KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

normal ratio TV connector

German translation: Normalformat-Fernsehanschluß


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:normal ratio TV connector
German translation:Normalformat-Fernsehanschluß
Entered by: xxxGAK

14:46 Feb 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: normal ratio TV connector
16 : 9 (Wide Screen): Choose this setting if your DVD player is connected to a widescreen TV. If you choose this setting and you don’t have a wide screen TV, the images on the screen may appear distorted due to vertical compression.4 : 3 LB (Letter Box): Choosing this setting if your DVD player is connected to a **normal ratio TV connector**. You’ll see the movies in their original aspect ratio (height-to-width ratio).

Aus der Bedienungsanleitung eines DVD-Players. Es geht hier um die verschiedenen Fernsehgeräte.
xxxGAK
Normalformat-Fernsehanschluß
Explanation:
What I have seen for the standard ratio.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1herkömmlicher oder 4:3 Fernseher
Herbert Fipke
4Normalbild-Fernseher-Buchse
Johannes Gleim
3Normalformat-Fernsehanschluß
jccantrell


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herkömmlicher oder 4:3 Fernseher


Explanation:
DVD-Player haben meist verschiedene Ein-/Ausgänge für 16:9 (Breitformat, HDTV) und dem alten Fernsehsystem mit dem Format 4:3.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: an meinem DVD-Player gibt es einen Scart-Stecker und RGB-Buchsen, aber keine formatabhängigen Stecker
5 hrs
  -> Natürlich hast du Recht. Es muss Einstellungen heißen, nicht Ein/Ausgänge...

agree  Andrew D: mit Johannes: mit connector wird das Gerät gemeint sein, also der 4:3 Fernseher, Wählen Sie diese Einstellung wenn der DVD Spieler an einen 4:3 Fernseher angeschlossen ist. Dann werden die Filme unverzerrt dargestellt werden.
22 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normal ratio tv connector
Normalformat-Fernsehanschluß


Explanation:
What I have seen for the standard ratio.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal ratio tv connector
Normalbild-Fernseher-Buchse


Explanation:
falls der DVD-Player an die Eingangsbuchse eines Standard-Fernseher (Standardformat oder Normalbildformat 4:3 im Gegensatz zu Breibildformat)

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Herbert Fipke: ...falls der DVD-Playeran einen Normalbild-Fernseher angeschlossen ist...(Beides erfolgt meist über Scart, die Buchse ist also identisch.
3 hrs
  -> So ist es. Deshalb also keine 4:3-Buchse