KudoZ home » English to German » Environment & Ecology

carbon-trading schemes/EU-emission trading scheme

German translation: CO2-Handel / Handel mit Emissionen


16:38 Mar 18, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology / debate on global warming
English term or phrase: carbon-trading schemes/EU-emission trading scheme
The anser must lie in market mechanisms such as carbon-trading schemes - though carefully constructed so as to limit perverse results, such as the Eu-emission trading scheme, which has resulted in British hospitals paying ...

Vielen Dank für die freundliche Unterstützung!
Susanne
flowersuse
German translation:CO2-Handel / Handel mit Emissionen
Explanation:
This Directive establishes a Community greenhouse gas emission trading scheme from 1 January 2005. In this context, "allowance" means the entitlement to emit a tonne of carbon dioxide or an amount of any other greenhouse gas with an equivalent global warming potential during a specified period.

Mit dieser Richtlinie wird ein System für den Handel mit Treibhausgasemissionszertifikaten geschaffen, das am 1. Januar 2005 in Kraft tritt. In diesem Zusammenhang bedeutet „Zertifikat" die Berechtigung zur Emission einer Tonne Kohlendioxid oder eines anderen Treibhausgases mit äquivalenter Wirkung in einem bestimmten Zeitraum.

http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/de/lvb/l28012.htm

emission trading - Handel mit Emissionen

http://glossary.eea.europa.eu/EEAGlossary/E/emission_trading

CO2
http://www.co2-handel.de/print_4777.html

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die kompetente Antwort!
:-)) Susanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CO2-Emissionshandel
Olaf Reibedanz
3CO2-Handel / Handel mit Emissionen
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carbon-trading schemes/eu-emission trading scheme
CO2-Emissionshandel


Explanation:
oder (je nach Kontext):
- Projekt zum CO2-Emissionshandel
- EU-Richtlinie zum CO2-Emissionshandel

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carbon-trading schemes/eu-emission trading scheme
CO2-Handel / Handel mit Emissionen


Explanation:
This Directive establishes a Community greenhouse gas emission trading scheme from 1 January 2005. In this context, "allowance" means the entitlement to emit a tonne of carbon dioxide or an amount of any other greenhouse gas with an equivalent global warming potential during a specified period.

Mit dieser Richtlinie wird ein System für den Handel mit Treibhausgasemissionszertifikaten geschaffen, das am 1. Januar 2005 in Kraft tritt. In diesem Zusammenhang bedeutet „Zertifikat" die Berechtigung zur Emission einer Tonne Kohlendioxid oder eines anderen Treibhausgases mit äquivalenter Wirkung in einem bestimmten Zeitraum.

http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/de/lvb/l28012.htm

emission trading - Handel mit Emissionen

http://glossary.eea.europa.eu/EEAGlossary/E/emission_trading

CO2
http://www.co2-handel.de/print_4777.html



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die kompetente Antwort!
:-)) Susanne