KudoZ home » English to German » Environment & Ecology

gas H-D utility

German translation: mit Gas betriebenes HD-Nutzfahrzeug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas H-D utility
German translation:mit Gas betriebenes HD-Nutzfahrzeug
Entered by: Karl Zeiler

20:39 Mar 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / environmental compliance
English term or phrase: gas H-D utility
Aufzählung von Fahrzeugen und die Art des verbrauchten Treibstoffs (im Rahmen des Umweltschutzes):

Locomotives
Diesel Fuel:

Other Non-Highway
Gas Snowmobiles: Gas Small Utility:
**Gas H-D Utility**: Diesel H-D Utility:
Karl Zeiler
Spain
Gas-HD-Nutzfahrzeug
Explanation:
Grundlage dieser Idee: http://tinyurl.com/2fyjtl
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Hochleistungsgebrauchsfahrzeug. mit Gas angetrieben
Ingeborg Gowans
3Gas-HD-Nutzfahrzeug
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas h-d utility
Hochleistungsgebrauchsfahrzeug. mit Gas angetrieben


Explanation:
sorry, this is so long and cumbersome, but this is the meaning h-d = heavy duty , as W Schoninger suggested
see leo online; maybe there is a shorter way of saying this

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf: Richtung "Nutzfzg. für Schwersteinsätze" etc., ja! Aber der Karl soll ja auch noch etwas Arbeit übrigbehalten ;o) Grüße nach drüben!
12 mins
  -> entschuldige bitte: Schoeniger, nicht Schoninger, war wiedermal zu schnell auf der Tastatur

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas h-d utility
Gas-HD-Nutzfahrzeug


Explanation:
Grundlage dieser Idee: http://tinyurl.com/2fyjtl

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank