KudoZ home » English to German » Environment & Ecology

kitted up

German translation: in voller Montur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kitted up
German translation:in voller Montur
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:39 Mar 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / diving
English term or phrase: kitted up
Aus einem Artikel über spezielle Tauchteams, die Fehler an Unterwasseranlagen beheben:

The crews operate in teams of three, with one or two members heading underwater while a tender, who is connected to the divers via cable, remains on the surface and communicates with his colleagues below the surface via intercom.
The divers, when ***kitted up***, look like they might have walked straight from the set of 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, only with much more hi-tech equipment.

Ich habe "to kit out" (jmd. ausrüsten) und kitting" Zusammenstellen) gefunden und verstehe es folgendermaßen
"Wenn die Taucher ihre Ausrüstung vollständig angelegt haben, sehen sie aus, als wären sie gerade dem Film „20.000 Meilen unter dem Meer“ entsprungen – nur eben mit einer wesentlich technischeren Ausrüstung." - das ist natürlich nur die Rohfassung (2x Ausrüstung ist ja sehr häßlich).

Könnte mir jemand diesen Sinn von "kitted up" bestätigen?
TIA
expressis
Germany
in voller Montur
Explanation:
umgangssprachlich.
"In voller Montur sehen die Taucher aus, als wären sie..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2008-03-14 17:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entspricht im Englischen: "in full rig", "in full get-up".
Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
sehr sehr schön - danke an alle :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7in voller Montur
Zea_Mays
4(völlig) ausgerüstet
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(völlig) ausgerüstet


Explanation:
Ö=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-14 17:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deine Übersetzung stimmt IMO

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in voller Montur


Explanation:
umgangssprachlich.
"In voller Montur sehen die Taucher aus, als wären sie..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2008-03-14 17:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entspricht im Englischen: "in full rig", "in full get-up".

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
sehr sehr schön - danke an alle :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 mins
  -> Danke - ein speedy agree!

agree  Uta Kappler
5 mins
  -> Nochmals!

agree  dolmetscherin
8 mins

agree  David Hollywood: klingt wunderbar :) and "get-up" gets my vote :)
9 mins

agree  Cetacea: Sehr schön!
2 hrs

agree  Cathrin Cordes
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
4 hrs