KudoZ home » English to German » Environment & Ecology

toll conversion

German translation: (Lohn-)Umschmelzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toll conversion
German translation:(Lohn-)Umschmelzen
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

06:16 Mar 31, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Aluminiumrecycling
English term or phrase: toll conversion
Complete Toll Conversion Service - Aluminium returned in ingot or sow form.

Die Firma bietet ihren Kunden an, Schrottabfälle sozusagen wiederzuverwerten. Gibt es einen standardisierten Ausdruck im Deutschen für Toll Conversion?
Sonja Moser
Umschmelzen
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Umarbeitung
kriddl
3Umschmelzen
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Umarbeitung


Explanation:
So heißt es auf der Webseite einer österreichischen Firma...


    Reference: http://www.sekom.com/index.html
kriddl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... und zwar mit dem Vorsatz "Lohn-" oder "Auftrags-" (wg. "toll") - vgl. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/219342 und http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1172586
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Umschmelzen


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.alufenster.at/show_content2.php?s2id=31
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!