KudoZ home » English to German » Environment & Ecology

immission / emission

German translation: Eindringen - Einwirken / Ausstoss - Emission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immission /emission
German translation:Eindringen - Einwirken / Ausstoss - Emission
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

18:03 Mar 24, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Environment
English term or phrase: immission / emission
I believe there is possibly a major mixup between these terms.

1) "immission" is not listed in the Comprehensive Webster's.
2) In German a difference does seem to be made between
a) Emission = Aussendung von Schadstoffen, and
b) Immission = Einwirkung von Schadstoffen auf die Umwelt.

in Ernst:
a) Emission = polluting matter, and
b) Imission is translated as "immission".

In Ernst "Imissionsschutz" and "Emissionsschutz" does not exist, but on Google both are listed, with 297 hits for the first and 1170 hits for the second.

What does the translation community have to say on this topic.

Thanks in advance,
Alexander
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
my findings
Explanation:
Immission entstammt dem lat. Intromission, was u.a. "eindringen" bedeutet. D.h., dass durch Emission freigesetzte Stoffe etc. in die Umwelt eindringen (z.B. Schadstoffe im sauren Regen intromittieren in den Boden, etc.). Kurz gesagt, Emission ist, wie schon unter a) genannt, die Aussendung von schädlichen Substanzen und Immission deren Eindringen in etwas.
Selected response from:

Reinhold
Grading comment
My thanks to all of you.
Each other contributions was interesting in its own right and is therefore are difficult to assign the points.
I decided to give the points to Reinhold, because he contributed an entirely the new aspect to the discussion.
Thanks once more and best regards,
Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2See attempt
Kim Metzger
5see explanationUschi (Ursula) Walke
3my findings
Reinhold


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See attempt


Explanation:
As you're well aware, the terms are often used synonymously but from the two seemingly reputable sources below the distinction seems to be emission implies release, discharge, etc. and immission implies receipt or concentration of sounds, substances, etc.

8.10 noise emission [5]. Airborne sound radiated by a well-defined noise source (e.g. a machine under test).
8.11 noise immission [5]. Airborne sound received at the ear of an observer being a composite of all sounds in the vicinity of the observer.
http://users.aol.com/inceusa/glossary.html#8.10

emission: Release of a substance from a source, including discharges to the wider environment.
SN discharge, effluent, release.
RT immission.
emission and exposure control: Technical and administrative procedures and specifications applied for the monitoring, reduction or elimination of emissions from a source or exposure to a target.
After WHO, 1989a
emission standard: Quantitative limit on the emission or discharge of a substance from a source, usually expressed in terms of a time-weighted average concentration or a ceiling value.
PS discharge standard.
RT limit value.
immission: Environmental concentration of a pollutant resulting from a combination of emissions and dispersals (often synonymous with exposure).



    Reference: http://users.aol.com/inceusa/glossary.html#8.10
    Reference: http://www.sis.nlm.nih.gov/Glossary/i.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: eine Sache der Perspektive, wie bei Emigrant/Immigrant
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch für Umwelttechnik übersetzt ..

Immission - ambient air
Immisionsanalyse - ambient air analysis
usw.

Immissionsschutz - kein Eintrag
Immissionsschutzrechtlich - according to the law on ambient air protection.

Alle Einträge laufen unter ANALYTIK/LUFT, ambient air das einzig genannte Equivalent.

Gruß,
Uschi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 22:00:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ambient air protection\" bringt 160 Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 22:54:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand it this way, that for instance after the Chernobyl accident radioactive ambient air was recorded in Lappland. The Lapplanders were only at the receiving end. Ukranians had both emission and ambient air.

IMO \'Immission\' does not refer to the cause, \'Emission\' does.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my findings


Explanation:
Immission entstammt dem lat. Intromission, was u.a. "eindringen" bedeutet. D.h., dass durch Emission freigesetzte Stoffe etc. in die Umwelt eindringen (z.B. Schadstoffe im sauren Regen intromittieren in den Boden, etc.). Kurz gesagt, Emission ist, wie schon unter a) genannt, die Aussendung von schädlichen Substanzen und Immission deren Eindringen in etwas.

Reinhold
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My thanks to all of you.
Each other contributions was interesting in its own right and is therefore are difficult to assign the points.
I decided to give the points to Reinhold, because he contributed an entirely the new aspect to the discussion.
Thanks once more and best regards,
Alexander