KudoZ home » English to German » Environment & Ecology

say no to plastic bags

German translation: Sag "Nein" zu Plastiktüten! / Boykottiere Plastiktüten! / Plastiktüten kommen mir nicht in die Tüte! /Plastiktüten: Nein!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:say no to plastic bags
German translation:Sag "Nein" zu Plastiktüten! / Boykottiere Plastiktüten! / Plastiktüten kommen mir nicht in die Tüte! /Plastiktüten: Nein!
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

16:11 Apr 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: say no to plastic bags
because these cause harm to environment.
RC
Sag "Nein" zu Plastiktüten / Boykottiere Plastiktüten / Plastiktüten kommen mir nicht in die Tüte /
Explanation:
Plastiktüten: Nein!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And very important: Alle sentences end with \"!\"
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Sag "Nein" zu Plastiktüten / Boykottiere Plastiktüten / Plastiktüten kommen mir nicht in die Tüte /
Geneviève von Levetzow
5 +5Nein zu Plastiktüten!Anne SAUER
5Sag "Ja" zur Umwelt - und "Nein" zu Plastiktüten!
Steffen Walter
5verzichten Sie auf Plasticksäcke (oder Plastiktüten)
Cécile Kellermayr
4 +1Plastiktüten - nein danke
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3Verzichten Sie/Verzichtet auf PlastiktütenJohn Bowden


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verzichten Sie auf Plasticksäcke (oder Plastiktüten)


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:15:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Schlampigkeitsfehler: Richtig: \"Plastiksäcke\"

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verzichten Sie/Verzichtet auf Plastiktüten


Explanation:
"Kaufen Sie stets Frischkost, Obst und Gemüse, verzichten Sie auf unnötige Plastiktüten und Verpackungen"


    Reference: http://akupunktur.aerztetabelle.de/umwelt/umwelt2.html#tipps
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nein zu Plastiktüten!


Explanation:
weil sie der Umwelt schaden.

Nein zu... is commomly used to express that we should say no to s.th.



Anne SAUER
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Gileno Infeld
3 mins

agree  NormaJean
30 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
42 mins

agree  Aida.: Yes, short and clear
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Sag "Nein" zu Plastiktüten / Boykottiere Plastiktüten / Plastiktüten kommen mir nicht in die Tüte /


Explanation:
Plastiktüten: Nein!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And very important: Alle sentences end with \"!\"

Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Gileno Infeld
2 mins
  -> Danke :)

agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: "Plastiktüten: Nein!" finde ich am besten!
10 mins
  -> Ich mag lieber "... kommen mir nicht in die Tüte"

agree  Elvira Stoianov
13 mins
  -> Danke auch :)

agree  Johannes Gleim
32 mins
  -> Danke Johannes :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: besonders mit "Plastiktüten kommen mir nicht in die Tüte!"
3 hrs
  -> Finde ich auch gut ;), Guten Abend Sergej :)

agree  EdithK
4 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
4 hrs
  -> Danke an Euch beide :)

agree  Meta Schuster
4 hrs
  -> Danke auch

agree  Alexandra Collins
13 hrs
  -> Danke auch :)

agree  Olaf
2 days7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sag "Ja" zur Umwelt - und "Nein" zu Plastiktüten!


Explanation:
The combination presents itself to cater for the ref to the environment.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plastiktüten - nein danke


Explanation:
erinnert mich an "Jutte statt Plastik"

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ...Umwelt(schutz) - ja bitte. :-)
44 mins