KudoZ home » English to German » Environment & Ecology

pushed out

German translation: Verlagerung/ Auslagerung


21:44 Nov 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: pushed out
Unfortunately only 9 years after last expansion, the existing sewage facility, due to rapid industrial expansion, caused by the service industries being pushed out of the big city, began to experience seroius need to expand again

Danke
Kathy O
Canada
German translation:Verlagerung/ Auslagerung
Explanation:
Hier würde ich sagen: in Folge der Verlagerung/Auslagerung von Dienstleistungsbetrieben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-11-29 22:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...in Folge der Auslagerung von Dienstleistungsbetrieben

...in Folge der Verlagerung von Dienstleistungsbetrieben an den Stadtrand/ ins Umland/ in andere Regionen (je nach Kontext)




Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK OLAF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2verdrängt
Jens Mährländer
4 +2an den Stadtrand verdrängt
Hans G. Liepert
3Verlagerung/ Auslagerung
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an den Stadtrand verdrängt


Explanation:
.. oder so

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: wäre die richtige Wahl gewesen!
11 hrs
  -> Danke, Aniello, ich werde eben häufig verkannt

agree  wrtransco
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verdrängt


Explanation:
"Pushed out" heißt hier einfach, dass das Eine durch das Andere aus einem bestimmten Gebiet verdrängt wurde.

Jens Mährländer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Hartmann
29 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verlagerung/ Auslagerung


Explanation:
Hier würde ich sagen: in Folge der Verlagerung/Auslagerung von Dienstleistungsbetrieben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-11-29 22:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...in Folge der Auslagerung von Dienstleistungsbetrieben

...in Folge der Verlagerung von Dienstleistungsbetrieben an den Stadtrand/ ins Umland/ in andere Regionen (je nach Kontext)






Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK OLAF

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: der Aspekt der Verdrängung fehlt hier völlig, ist aber wichtig!
11 hrs