KudoZ home » English to German » Environment & Ecology

solid flotation oil containment boom

German translation: fester schwimmende Öleindämmungsbaum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solid flotation oil containment boom
German translation:fester schwimmende Öleindämmungsbaum
Entered by: Vito Smolej

19:30 Feb 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Umweltschutzindustrie
English term or phrase: solid flotation oil containment boom
Pol-E-Mar Newfoundland (St. John’s, NL) is a manufacturer of PVC **solid flotation oil containment booms**, oil storage tanks, berms, silt barriers and curtains, and permanent rubber booms.
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
feste schwimmende Öleindämmungsbäume
Explanation:
just a suggestion - "solid" als fest im Gegensatz zu "aufbläsbar" und flotation betrifft eher "boom" als "oil". Auch möglicherweise
feste schwimmende Ölüberlauf-eindämmungsbäume (.... oil spill...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-02-12 20:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... oder ~ sperren
Selected response from:

Vito Smolej
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Festkörper-ÖlsperreTrans-Marie
3feste schwimmende Öleindämmungsbäume
Vito Smolej


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feste schwimmende Öleindämmungsbäume


Explanation:
just a suggestion - "solid" als fest im Gegensatz zu "aufbläsbar" und flotation betrifft eher "boom" als "oil". Auch möglicherweise
feste schwimmende Ölüberlauf-eindämmungsbäume (.... oil spill...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-02-12 20:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... oder ~ sperren

Vito Smolej
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Festkörper-Ölsperre


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zur aufblasbaren Ölsperre.


    Reference: http://www.hydrotechnik-luebeck.de/html/schwimmende_oelsperr...
Trans-Marie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4