KudoZ home » English to German » Environment & Ecology

**silt barrier**

German translation: Sandsperren


19:31 Feb 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Umweltschutzindustrie
English term or phrase: **silt barrier**
Pol-E-Mar Newfoundland (St. John’s, NL) is a manufacturer of PVC solid flotation oil containment booms, oil storage tanks, berms, **silt barriers** and curtains, and permanent rubber booms.
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
German translation:Sandsperren
Explanation:
oder Fein/staubsandsperren(?)

google findet cca 10 "Sandsperren" und zwar in dem selben Kontext
Selected response from:

Vito Smolej
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Barriere (oder Sperre) zur Sedimentrückhaltung
Martina Burkert
4Sandsperren
Vito Smolej


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sandsperren


Explanation:
oder Fein/staubsandsperren(?)

google findet cca 10 "Sandsperren" und zwar in dem selben Kontext

Vito Smolej
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barriere (oder Sperre) zur Sedimentrückhaltung


Explanation:
Wenn es sich um Gewässer (Meer, Fließgewässer) handelt, ist "silt" meist Sediment. In anderen Zusammenhängen u.U. mit Schlamm zu übersetzen

Martina Burkert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8