KudoZ home » English to German » Environment & Ecology

permanent rubber boom

German translation: permanente Ölsperre


19:33 Feb 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Umweltschutzindustrie
English term or phrase: permanent rubber boom
Pol-E-Mar Newfoundland (St. John’s, NL) is a manufacturer of PVC solid flotation oil containment booms, oil storage tanks, berms, silt barriers and curtains, and **permanent rubber booms**. The company also supplies reels, power packs and beach cleaning equipment. They are one of the largest suppliers of oil spill response equipment in Canada
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
German translation:permanente Ölsperre
Explanation:
oder permanente Ölsperre aus Gummi, permanente Gummi-Ölsperre.

...Permanente Ölsperren
(Schwimmende Tauchwände) werden für lange Zeit eingebaut hauptsächlich aus sehr starken Materialien hergestellt und deshalb etwas schwer zu handhaben...

...Permanent Booms
Permanent Booms are thought to be installed for many years mainly made from very strong materials which are not so easy to handle....
Selected response from:

Trans-Marie
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1permanente ÖlsperreTrans-Marie
4Dauersperre aus Gummi
Vito Smolej


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dauersperre aus Gummi


Explanation:
boom also (auch) Schranke / Sperre

Vito Smolej
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanente Ölsperre


Explanation:
oder permanente Ölsperre aus Gummi, permanente Gummi-Ölsperre.

...Permanente Ölsperren
(Schwimmende Tauchwände) werden für lange Zeit eingebaut hauptsächlich aus sehr starken Materialien hergestellt und deshalb etwas schwer zu handhaben...

...Permanent Booms
Permanent Booms are thought to be installed for many years mainly made from very strong materials which are not so easy to handle....


    Reference: http://www.hydrotechnik-luebeck.de/html/schwimmende_oelsperr...
    Reference: http://www.hydrotechnik-luebeck.de/html/floating_booms.php
Trans-Marie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
29 mins