KudoZ home » English to German » Environment & Ecology

detrital breakdown

German translation: Zersetzung/Zerreibung von Gesteinsmaterial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detrital breakdown
German translation:Zersetzung/Zerreibung von Gesteinsmaterial
Entered by: Heike Reagan

22:44 Feb 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Umweltschutzindustrie
English term or phrase: detrital breakdown
The Institute studies the physical processes and coastal dynamics of sediments, heavy metal pollutants, inter-tidal algae mats, fungi biology and **detrital breakdown**, the energy metabolism in coastal invertebrates, the population biology of marsh organisms, the behavioural ecology of fish in salt marshes, and the human ecology of wetland areas
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
Zersetzung/Zerreibung von Gesteinsmaterial
Explanation:
1. De|tri|tus, der; - [lat. detritus = das Abreiben, zu: deterere = abreiben, abscheuern]: 1. (Geol.) zerriebenes Gesteinsmaterial, Gesteinsschutt. ...
Selected response from:

Heike Reagan
United States
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Abbau von Detritus
Ivo Lang
3 +1Zersetzung/Zerreibung von Gesteinsmaterial
Heike Reagan
4Geröllanalyse
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geröllanalyse


Explanation:
... 035753 24253. Petrographie und Mineralogie. * * * Geröllanalyse · Gesteinsansprache ·Mineralbestimmung * * *. Untersuchungsmethodik. Stereomikroskopie. ...
www.ibunetz.de/petrographie.htm

Jo Mayr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zersetzung/Zerreibung von Gesteinsmaterial


Explanation:
1. De|tri|tus, der; - [lat. detritus = das Abreiben, zu: deterere = abreiben, abscheuern]: 1. (Geol.) zerriebenes Gesteinsmaterial, Gesteinsschutt. ...



    Reference: http://www.duden.de
Heike Reagan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abbau von Detritus


Explanation:
"Detritus" ist ein in der Umweltwissenschaft allgemein bekannter und verwendeter Begriff. Was damit gemeint ist, zeigen die folgenden Sites. "breakdown" (siehe auch LEO) ist hier der Abbau oder die Zersetzung. Also wird das Ganze als "Detritusabbau" bezeichnet.http://www.der-gruene-faden.de/text/text2487.html
http://www.umweltlexikon-online.de/fp/archiv/RUBsonstiges/De...
http://www.starfish.ch/Korallenriff/Ernaehrung.html
http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
http://www.keepertraining.com/ch8.html
Detrital breakdown of phosphorous in benthic sediments (internal loading);




Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: So isses. Es geht hier um die Zersetzung von organischen Substanzen.
11 hrs