KudoZ home » English to German » Environment & Ecology

diversion

German translation: Abfalltrennung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diversion (50% diversion)
German translation:Abfalltrennung
Entered by: Martina Burkert

00:11 Feb 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Umweltschutzindustrie
English term or phrase: diversion
Nova Scotia’s waste management system was the 1st in North America to achieve **50% diversion** and its recycling program has been named one of the most successful in the world, with international delegations regularly touring Nova Scotia’s waste management system
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
Abfalltrennung
Explanation:
Es geht darum dass 50% des Abfalls nicht auf den Deponien landen sondern nach Möglichkeit recycelt werden soll. Dazu ist Abfalltrennung auf verschiedenen Ebenen notwendig
Selected response from:

Martina Burkert
United States
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Abfalltrennung
Martina Burkert
3Umlenkung
Jo Mayr
2Definition - not for points
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Umlenkung


Explanation:
hier ein Beispiel von vielen:
... Heizöl, Erdgas etc.) durch Nutzung der im Abfall vorhandenen Energie: 1 ... in der Siedlungsabfallentsorgung ist auch in 2001 durch eine Umlenkung von Abfällen in ...
www.mva-bielefeld.de/content/service_aktuelles/ presse_meld/presse_21_08_01.htm

vielleicht hilfts...

Jo Mayr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Abfalltrennung


Explanation:
Es geht darum dass 50% des Abfalls nicht auf den Deponien landen sondern nach Möglichkeit recycelt werden soll. Dazu ist Abfalltrennung auf verschiedenen Ebenen notwendig


    Reference: http://www.crra.com/corc/accomplishments.html
    Reference: http://http:www.muenster.de/stadt/awm/privtrenn.html
Martina Burkert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: See below.
30 mins

agree  ahartje
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Definition - not for points


Explanation:
WASTE DIVERSION
Preventing certain types of garbage from ending up in the waste disposal area.
http://perc.ca/waste-line/rrr/landfill/rmoc/glossary.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8