KudoZ home » English to German » Esoteric practices

Pentagram ; Pentacle

German translation: Pentagramm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pentagram
German translation:Pentagramm
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

10:21 Jun 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: Pentagram ; Pentacle
I was just wondering how one would spell "pentacle" and "pentagram" in German?
Araho
Pentagramm
Explanation:
IMO pentacle and pentagram are synonyms, the German term "Pentagramm" covers both.

If pentacle were to be transferred into German, it would read "Pentakel" - experts among ProZ members to confirm whether this second word is used in German.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pentagramm
Steffen Walter
4PentagrammJan Liebelt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pentagramm


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 10:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach so: Und \"Pentakel\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 10:55:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pentakel.de/
http://www.geocities.com/hexen_grimorum/werkzeuge.htm
http://www.esoterik-tage.de/greulich/seite2.htm
http://www.esoterikwissen.de/shop/p10.html
http://www.celticart.de/c138.html



Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pentagramm


Explanation:
IMO pentacle and pentagram are synonyms, the German term "Pentagramm" covers both.

If pentacle were to be transferred into German, it would read "Pentakel" - experts among ProZ members to confirm whether this second word is used in German.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins
  -> Hallo und danke, Geneviève!

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
7 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Ivan Frankovics
1 day4 hrs