KudoZ home » English to German » Esoteric practices

pair

German translation: zusammentreffen


07:23 Feb 23, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices / Astrology/horoscope; pairing of planets
English term or phrase: pair
From a horoscope:
Context 1: When *it pairs* with Jupiter, Saturn’s effects will be...
Context 2: The fourth *pairing* is assigned to
Context 3: Venus is *paired* with (planet's name)

Many thanks for your help!
Andrea Brumma
Spain
German translation:zusammentreffen
Explanation:
.. wenn Jupiter mit Saturn zusammentrifft ...
So ist mir das geläufig.
Hdh,
Irene
Selected response from:

ibz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5zusammentreffenibz
5Konjunktion
Johannes Gleim
4Saturn in einem Aspekt zu Jupiter
mary austria
3Paar, Paarung
Nadja Balogh
Summary of reference entries provided
Zusammentreffen
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pair (context: pairing of planets)
Paar, Paarung


Explanation:
Ich weiß, die Antwort klingt banal, aber das ist, soweit ich weiß, der übliche Ausdruck.


    Reference: http://www.horoskop-wissen.de/astrologie/aspekte.php
    Reference: http://www.horoskop-wissen.de/astrologie/aspekte.php
Nadja Balogh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Goldcoaster: Planetenpaar und Paarung sind zwei Paar Schuhe
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pair (context: pairing of planets)
zusammentreffen


Explanation:
.. wenn Jupiter mit Saturn zusammentrifft ...
So ist mir das geläufig.
Hdh,
Irene

ibz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Jutta Wappel
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Goldcoaster: gefällt mir auch besser als "Paarung"
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Lonnie Legg: Da es (o.weiteren Kontext) unklar ist, um welche Aspekte es sich handelt (d.h. ob Konjunktion od. anderen signifikanten Aspekt), würde ich "zusammentreffen" vorziehen.
1 day3 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: Wie Lonnie würde ich in diesem Fall 'zusammentreffen' vorschlagen.
2 days16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pair (context: pairing of planets)
Saturn in einem Aspekt zu Jupiter


Explanation:
Context 1: Pair is a general term to cover all aspects (conjunction, opposition, trine, square, etc.). Here, it means any combination (aspect) of jupiter and saturn. For Context 2 and 3 I need more text.

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pair (context: pairing of planets)
Konjunktion


Explanation:
If you do not like Paarung, please read Konjunktion.

As seen from North America, the planets Venus and Jupiter – the two brightest points of light in all the heavens – will be in conjunction in your early evening sky. This pair of planets will shine rather low in the southwest, to the upper left of the thin waxing crescent moon.
http://www.earthsky.org/skywatching/venus-and-jupiter-in-con...

"We are now on the eve of the second transit (of Venus) of a pair, after which there will be no other till the twenty-first century of our era has dawned upon the earth, and the June flowers are blooming in 2004. ... What will be the state of science when the next transit season arrives God only knows."
Nach 122 Jahren ließ sich wieder ein Durchgang unseres inneren Nachbarplaneten Venus vor der Sonne beobachten. In Deutschland war dies zuletzt 1882 möglich, und Europa wird dann bis zum 08.12.2125 auf die nächste Gelegenheit warten müssen!
Venus, der innere Nachbar unserer Erde, bewegte sich an diesem Tag genau zwischen Sonne und Erde (untere Konjunktion) und durchquerte dabei die Sonnenscheibe, ähnlich wie der Mond bei einer Sonnenfinsternis.
http://www.skytrip.de/venustransit.htm
In diesem Fall ein extremer Fall von Konjunktion, nämlich Durchgang der Venus vor der Sonne.

For now, a bright pairing of Venus and Jupiter continues to dominate the western horizon after sunset but the Moon has moved on and tonight is near its first quarter phase.
Re: Sichelmond bedeckt Venus
« Antworten #24 Datum: 04. Dezember 2008 um 17:57 » Zitieren | Ändern
In welchem Zeichen auf wieviel Grad war die Konjunktion eigentlich?
http://www.bunkahle.com/Forum/YaBB.cgi?board=neues;action=di...

Konjunktion als Übersetzung von pair(ing) findet sich übrigens auch in der Mathematik, Elektronik und anderen Wissenschaften.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-23 16:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wird in der Astrologie auch häufig als Zusammenschein bezeichnet.

Konjunktion
Aus Astrowiki-de
(Weitergeleitet von Zusammenschein)
Wechseln zu: Navigation, Suche

Konjunktion von Mond, Venus (unten) und Jupiter am 01. Dezember 2008. Foto: NikodemSymbol:

Synonyme:

Zusammenkunft (veraltet)
Zusammenschein (veraltet)
Ein Aspekt, bei dem zwei Planeten beieinander stehen. Je nachdem, welche Planeten beteiligt sind, kann ein Orbis von bis zu 10 Grad gelten.

Die Konjunktion ist der stärkste Aspekt.
http://wiki.astro.com/astrowiki/de/Zusammenschein

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Zusammentreffen

Reference information:
"...und so rechnete Kepler aus, wann ein solches
Zusammentreffen von Jupiter und Saturn im Sternbild Fische
schon einmal zu beobachten gewesen war..."


    Reference: http://www.sternwarte-limburg.de/index2.php?option=com_docma...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  mary austria: Harald, your reference clearly refers to a conjunction. Andrea doesn't give us enough context to know what aspect is involved in Context 1, 2 or 3. Grüße!
1 hr
  -> Konjunktion is one of many possible constellations between two planets...but please feel free, to provide some references yourself...Ebenfalls Grüße!