KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

sub-parent company

German translation: Tochtergesellschaft (Kontext) / konsolidierende Muttergesellschaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-parent company
German translation:Tochtergesellschaft (Kontext) / konsolidierende Muttergesellschaft
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

08:06 May 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: sub-parent company
Im Zusammenhang mit Anweisungen zur Erstellung eines konsolidierten Abschlusses steht:

For this reason, we insist on the absolute necessity for all the financial items (balance sheet, income statement, appendices) to be expressed in IFRS and after local consolidation adjustments, to be validated and substantiated by:

- the financial division of the company,
- the financial division of the ***sub-parent company*** concerned.
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Tochtergesellschaft
Explanation:
sub-parent company or subcompany or subsidiary = Tochtergesellschaft
Selected response from:

dorisinlondon
Grading comment
Das passt - da hätte ich selber draufkommen müssen. Lieben Dank! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1direkte Muttergesellschaftsilfilla
3 -1Tochtergesellschaftdorisinlondon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tochtergesellschaft


Explanation:
sub-parent company or subcompany or subsidiary = Tochtergesellschaft

dorisinlondon
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Das passt - da hätte ich selber draufkommen müssen. Lieben Dank! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ted Wozniak: While a sub-parent company is a Tochtergesellschaft of it's Muttergesellschaft, it is the Muttergesellschaft to it's Tochtergesellschaft en
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direkte Muttergesellschaft


Explanation:
(die ihrerseits eine Tochtergesellschaft der obersten Muttergesellschaft ist)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-05-24 11:00:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.genios.de/gfx/Suchtipps_Dun-und-Bradstreet-Firmen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-05-24 11:01:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

from the above link:

PCC: direkte Muttergesellschaft. DCC: oberste Mutter innerhalb. eines Landes.
GCC: weltweite Muttergesellschaft. DNB-internes Feld, das eine Unter- ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2005-05-24 12:26:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...not to mention that it would make no sense for accounting measures to be validated and substantiated by a lower-ranking company (which would be a subsidiary=Tochtergesellschaft); approval/validation in such a case must come from a higher-ranking company (the sub-parent=direkte Muttergesellschaft)

;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-24 18:16:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

AND ..the English would definitely say *subsidiary*, and not *sub-parent*, if that\'s what was meant!

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: and the logic is impeccable :-)
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Ted ;-)