KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

funding currency

German translation: Investitionswährung


10:57 May 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Foreign Exchange Trading
English term or phrase: funding currency
The euro is increasingly used as a funding currency.

The steady lifting of US rates has eroded the carry in sterling, Australian dollars and Canadian dollars over the past 12 months and reduced the use of US dollars as a funding currency.

Any ideas?
Jalapeno
German translation:Investitionswährung
Explanation:
vielleicht hier Investitionswährung, denn funding ist ja Finanzierung.
Selected response from:

dorisinlondon
Grading comment
Habe mich gegen Reservewährung entschieden, da es englische Artikel gibt, in denen "reserve currency" und "funding currency" unterschiedlich gebraucht werden.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ReservewährungBrigitteHilgner
3Investitionswährungdorisinlondon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Investitionswährung


Explanation:
vielleicht hier Investitionswährung, denn funding ist ja Finanzierung.

dorisinlondon
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Habe mich gegen Reservewährung entschieden, da es englische Artikel gibt, in denen "reserve currency" und "funding currency" unterschiedlich gebraucht werden.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reservewährung


Explanation:
Given the context, this is how I understand it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3985 days (2016-04-22 06:40:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Man lernt ja nie aus: die übliche Übersetzung für "funding currency" ist Finanzierungswährung".

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: yes! http://www.steinbergrecherche.com/ueeurodollar.htm
7 mins