KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

interest-only strip

German translation: Zinsstrip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interest-only strip
German translation:Zinsstrip
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

17:17 Jun 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: interest-only strip
Zinsanteilsschein?
Steffen Pollex
Zinsstrip
Explanation:
"Beim Kuponstripping die einzelnen, selbständig handelbaren, abgetrennten Zinschein" auch Zinschein, Zinskupon, Zinscoupon gennnant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-06-17 18:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke Uwe - ich habe etwas falsch zitiert - es soll heissen Zinschein (auch Zinskupon, Zinscoupon genannt), d.h. nur im Bezug auf den Schein und nicht das Strip
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Zinsstrip
Ted Wozniak
4 -1ZinskuponxxxDr.G.MD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Zinskupon


Explanation:
:-)

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Sorry, Gerhard, muss dir leider schon wieder widersprechen - ein Zinsstrip ist eine Serie von Kupons, nicht der einzelne Kupon.
14 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zinsstrip


Explanation:
"Beim Kuponstripping die einzelnen, selbständig handelbaren, abgetrennten Zinschein" auch Zinschein, Zinskupon, Zinscoupon gennnant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-06-17 18:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke Uwe - ich habe etwas falsch zitiert - es soll heissen Zinschein (auch Zinskupon, Zinscoupon genannt), d.h. nur im Bezug auf den Schein und nicht das Strip

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Siehe http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1021659
13 hrs