KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

high street casualties (in this context)

German translation: Opfer unter den führenden Ladenketten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high street casualties (in this context)
German translation:Opfer unter den führenden Ladenketten
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

00:42 Jul 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: high street casualties (in this context)
In the UK the situation is more acute as tax increases, albeit covert, have been more the order of the day and several recent high street casualties are clear evidence of the consumer feeling the pinch.
Britta Schellenberg
Opfer unter den führenden Ladenketten
Explanation:
Unter "high-street shops" versteht man in UK diejenigen Geschäfte, die vorzugsweise in den Stadtzentren "entlang der Hauptstraße" sozusagen ihre Ketten aufgebaut haben. So z. B. auch "high street banks" (Großbanken), "high street electrical retailers" (Elektrogroßketten) usw. Muß sich hier aber nicht unbedingt um eine "Kette" handeln. Kann auch nur "Großgeschäfte" oder so ähnlich sein.

Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Opfer unter den führenden Ladenketten
Ivo Lang
5Ladenschließungen an der Hauptstraße
swisstell
2Definition
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high street casulaties (in this context)
Ladenschließungen an der Hauptstraße


Explanation:
statt Ladenschließung vielleicht dramatischer gesagt: Warenhäuserschließungen

statt blosse Hauptstrasse ginge auch Haupteinkaufsstraße


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-07-19 02:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verschiedene Warenhausschließungen/Schließungen der jüngsten Zeit von Läden an der Haupteinkaufsstraße zeugen eindeutig davon, dass ...

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
high street casulaties (in this context)
Definition


Explanation:
I don't have a translation, but maybe this definition will help you and others.

high street
noun {C} UK
1 a street where the most important shops and businesses in a town are:
- There's a new Italian restaurant opening on the high street.

2 the high street business done in shops:
- There are signs of economic recovery in the high street.
high-street
adjective
1 relating to business done in shops:
- There was a modest rise in high-street spending last month.

2 describes products, especially clothes, which are intended for the ordinary public and not for rich people:
- high-street fashions

http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/highstreet


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
high street casulaties (in this context)
Opfer unter den führenden Ladenketten


Explanation:
Unter "high-street shops" versteht man in UK diejenigen Geschäfte, die vorzugsweise in den Stadtzentren "entlang der Hauptstraße" sozusagen ihre Ketten aufgebaut haben. So z. B. auch "high street banks" (Großbanken), "high street electrical retailers" (Elektrogroßketten) usw. Muß sich hier aber nicht unbedingt um eine "Kette" handeln. Kann auch nur "Großgeschäfte" oder so ähnlich sein.



Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...unter führenden Einzelhändlern
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: auch mit Ralf
2 hrs

agree  silfilla: mit Ralf
7 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: mit den Kollegen
11 hrs