KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

boutique (here)

German translation: Investmentboutique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boutique investment company
German translation:Investmentboutique
Entered by: ibz

14:44 Jul 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: boutique (here)
XY is a boutique investment company that specialises in mergers and acquisitions advisement, with a speciality focus in the areas of deal structuring ...

Kann ich hier "boutique" schlicht mit "klein" übersetzen? Besser fände ich eigentlich "klein, aber fein", aber weil der Satz äusserst kurz gehalten werden soll, zögere ich. Zudem hat die Firma Niederlassungen in vier Ländern, was irgendwie auch nicht für "klein" spricht.
ibz
Investmentboutique
Explanation:
Der Begriff ist in der Branche durchaus gebräuchlich - und dabei durchaus positiv besetzt.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Investmentboutique
Ralf Lemster
3(kleine,) hochspezialisiertentext


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Investmentboutique


Explanation:
Der Begriff ist in der Branche durchaus gebräuchlich - und dabei durchaus positiv besetzt.


    Reference: http://www.manager-magazin.de/magazin/artikel/0,2828,328298,...
    Reference: http://www.funds-at-work.com/showcases.html
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1162
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
2 mins

agree  Monika Leit
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(kleine,) hochspezialisierte


Explanation:
"specializes" müsste dann vielleicht mit "beschäftigt sich" o.ä. wiedergegeben werden um eine Wiederholung zu vermeiden

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41