KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

leading edge technologies

German translation: Spitzentechnologie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leading edge technologies
German translation:Spitzentechnologie
Entered by: Maria Nitsche

09:06 Jul 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: leading edge technologies
Softpage is a data management company specializing in data conversion services using leading edge technology to transform supplier based paper and electronic documents into a ...

der Sinn ist klar, gibt es hier eine geeignete Spezialausdruck?
xxxScout2003
Spitzentechnologie
Explanation:
s. Link
Selected response from:

Maria Nitsche
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Spitzentechnologie
Maria Nitsche
3 +2führende Spitzentechnologie
Marion Hallouet
4...und setzt auf Technologie vom Feinsten
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Spitzentechnologie


Explanation:
s. Link


    Reference: http://odge.de/englisch-deutsch/leading-edge+technology+%5B-...
Maria Nitsche
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Mohr
1 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
6 mins

agree  xxxGET ENERGY
14 mins

agree  Natalie Aron
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
führende Spitzentechnologie


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.labortechnik.com/produkte/produkte.php3?k=4&pg=54
Marion Hallouet
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "führend" ist hier entbehrlich!
2 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
21 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...und setzt auf Technologie vom Feinsten


Explanation:
Spitzentechnologie ist gut.

"vom Feinsten" ist auch sehr geläufig und durchaus eine Alternative.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249