KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

BIS ratio

German translation: BIZ-Quote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BIS ratio
German translation:BIZ-Quote
Entered by: Karl Zeiler

09:37 Jul 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
English term or phrase: BIS ratio
had a strong negative impact on group reserves (118 bps slide of the ***BIS ratio*** in Q2-2002)
Karl Zeiler
Spain
BIZ-Quote (bitte keine Punkte)
Explanation:
Definition
The BIS ratio gives an indication of the solvency of a bank. It gives the ratio between the risk-bearing capital and the risk-weighted assets.

http://www.specialinvestor.com/terms/2645.html
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Eigenkapitalquote nach BIZ
Ralf Lemster
3 +1BIZ-Quote (bitte keine Punkte)
Aniello Scognamiglio
3s.u.
Alexandra Bühler


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BISratio
Eigenkapitalquote nach BIZ


Explanation:
Die Berechnung z.B. der Kernkapitalquote (Tier I ratio) nach den Regeln der BIZ unterliegt bestimmten Regelungen, insbesondere hinsichtlich der Anerkennung bestimmter Kapitalbestandteile als aufsichtsrechtliches (Kern-)Kapital.


    Reference: http://www.bis.org
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Hallo Ralf, habe nur aus Platzgründen Extra-Vorschlag gemacht, wegen Definition und Terms.
8 mins

agree  René Laszlo
54 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bis ratio
BIZ-Quote (bitte keine Punkte)


Explanation:
Definition
The BIS ratio gives an indication of the solvency of a bank. It gives the ratio between the risk-bearing capital and the risk-weighted assets.

http://www.specialinvestor.com/terms/2645.html

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Ätsch, du hast sie doch gekriegt!! *ggg* (Apologies for the non-linguistic comment...)
4 days
  -> lol, die Welt ist "ungerecht", und sieh dir zum Vergleich mal an http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1100730

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bis ratio
s.u.


Explanation:
• BIS-Ratio-Ansatz:
Verteilung des Eigenkapitals anhand der Verteilung des risikotragenden Vermögens nach dem Baseler Akkord zur Ermittlung des Mindest-Eigenkapitals von Banken

(http://www.pwcglobal.com/at/ger/ins-sol/publ/fs_news_Ausgabe...

Also: BIS (Verhältnis zwischen risikoträchtigem Vermögen und risikotragendem Kapital)

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46