KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

WCR

German translation: erforderliches Nettoumlaufvermögen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working capital requirement (WCR)
German translation:erforderliches Nettoumlaufvermögen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:34 Jul 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
English term or phrase: WCR
The group managed to reduce borrowings by XX m DM in 1H96 without selling any major asset, thanks to a 30% increase in operating cash flow and tightly controlled **WCR**.
Karl Zeiler
Spain
erforderliches Betriebskapital
Explanation:
oder:
Erforderliches Nettoumlaufvermögen

(Differenz zwischen Umlaufvermögen und kurzfristigen Verbindlichkeiten)

lt. meinem Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Erforderliches Nettoumlaufvermögen (working capital requirement)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1erforderliches BetriebskapitalxxxDr.G.MD
3betriebsnotwendiges Vermögen
Allesklar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wcr
betriebsnotwendiges Vermögen


Explanation:
working capital requirement

Allesklar
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 29

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wcr
erforderliches Betriebskapital


Explanation:
oder:
Erforderliches Nettoumlaufvermögen

(Differenz zwischen Umlaufvermögen und kurzfristigen Verbindlichkeiten)

lt. meinem Dietl/Lorenz

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Erforderliches Nettoumlaufvermögen (working capital requirement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bell-issima
2 hrs
  -> Thanks