KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

affiliate

German translation: verbundenes Unternehmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affiliate
German translation:verbundenes Unternehmen
Entered by: Trans-Marie

19:55 Jul 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: affiliate
From a Syndicate Agreement between a German GmbH and a hungarian company:

Definitions

1. *‘Affiliate’*: shall mean any company or entity of which a party holds or which holds in the party directly or indirectly 50% or more of the capital or the voting rights or may appoint or remove the majority of the members of the company’s decision making, management or supervisory bodies.
Trans-Marie
verbundenes Unternehmen
Explanation:
würde ich sagen
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TochtergesellschaftMonika Leit
4angeschlossenes Unternehmen
David Hollywood
3 +1verbundenes Unternehmen
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbundenes Unternehmen


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Laszlo
9 hrs
  -> thanks, René

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angeschlossenes Unternehmen


Explanation:
in some cases "Schwestergesellscahft"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tochtergesellschaft


Explanation:
oder Konzerngesellschaft.

siehe Eichborn, siehe Pons Wirtschaftswörterbuch

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141