KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

application

German translation: s.


12:29 Feb 17, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / articles of association
English term or phrase: application
Paragraf about capitalisation of profits and returns:

the Directors make such provisions as they shall think fit for payment in cash or otherwise for the case of shares becoming distributable in fractions or for the payment up by the Company on their behalf, by the application thereto of their respective proportions of the profits resolved to be capitalised, of the amounts or any part of the amounts remaining unpaid on their existing shares

sorry, Sätze sind ellenlang und ich kapier sie nicht so ganz. Hier geht es mir v. a. um den Begriff 'application' und 'thereto' (to what?). Für jede Hilfe damit wäre ich sehr dankbar, 30.000 Wörter in dem Stil machen mich völlig fertig!
Katrin Cunningham
German translation:s.
Explanation:
es geht hier um die Verwendung (application) der Gewinne, die man in Kapital umwandeln will und wozu man nicht bzw. nicht vollständig eingezahlte Aktien voll einzahlen will. Das 'thereto' bezieht auf die Verwendung 'hierfür/dazu'
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.
Hans G. Liepert
3AnwendungDaisy7


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anwendung


Explanation:
oder vielleicht Verwendung

Daisy7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.


Explanation:
es geht hier um die Verwendung (application) der Gewinne, die man in Kapital umwandeln will und wozu man nicht bzw. nicht vollständig eingezahlte Aktien voll einzahlen will. Das 'thereto' bezieht auf die Verwendung 'hierfür/dazu'

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011