KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

with (Kontext)

German translation: bei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with (Kontext)
German translation:bei
Entered by: David Hollywood

03:43 Feb 18, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Risikomanagement
English term or phrase: with (Kontext)
As a general rule, and taking account of the activities of the group and its objectives, it is normal for risks to be high (therefore the level of control required also needs to be high). The criterion is essentially financial; however the formulation of the risk may, if applicable, include specification of potential aggravating consequences with the risk of physical injury: **with** media impact or **with** a criminal offence.

Ganz allgemein und unter Berücksichtigung der Aktivitäten und Ziele der Gruppe ist es normal, dass die Risiken hoch sind (deshalb muss auch das geforderte Kontrollniveau hoch sein). Das Kriterium ist im Wesentlichen finanzieller Art; in die Formulierung des Risikos können jedoch ggf. potentiell erschwerende Konsequenzen mit dem Risiko von Personenschäden aufgenommen werden: *** Beachtung in den Medien oder *** eine strafbaren Handlung.

Was würdet ihr dort schreiben? Passt "durch"? Oder gar keine Präposition? Irgendwie kriege ich den Bezug nicht richtig hin.
:-(
Gabi François
Germany
bei
Explanation:
pretty sure
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Danke schön in die Runde.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bei
David Hollywood
4durchMarco Schaumloeffel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with (kontext)
bei


Explanation:
pretty sure

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Danke schön in die Runde.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erwin Hoehne: tendiere zu David's Übersetzung
3 hrs

agree  Sybille
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with (kontext)
durch


Explanation:
ohne die Übersetzung zu sehen, wollte ich schon "durch" vorschlagen. Ich sehe keine andere Möglichkeit. Die Frage lautet: wie? Die Erklärung: "durch A oder B"

Marco Schaumloeffel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish