KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

deal with (Kontext)

German translation: behandeln


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deal with (Kontext)
German translation: behandeln
Entered by: Gabi François

03:58 Feb 18, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Risikomanagement
English term or phrase: deal with (Kontext)
· After the identification and initial formulation of the risk, no order is imposed for filling in the various columns: the discussion often raises points out of order, in relation to action plans, certain consequences or different degrees of control; it is useful to put what is said to good use and to note down the additions in the corresponding column as they come up. Most of the time, one row will be **dealt with** in 2 or 3 iterations.

Es geht um Iteration als Funktion von Excel. Was ist hier das richtige Verb? abarbeiten? durchlaufen? was sonst?
Gabi François
Germany
behandeln
Explanation:
.........In den meisten Fällen wird eine Reihe innerhalb von 2 oder 3 Wiederholungen behandelt.
Selected response from:

Erich Friese
Australia
Grading comment
Ja, das passt hier am besten. Vielen Dank euch allen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1behandeln
Erich Friese
3 +1bearbeitet
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deal with (kontext)
bearbeitet


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-18 04:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In jedem Fokus wurde eine spezifische Teilfrage bearbeitet, dies jeweils mit ... A specific part-question was dealt with under each focus using a different ...
www.ta-swiss.ch/www-remain/reports_archive/ publications/1996/ta_21_96_d.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Schaudt: klingt doch ziemlich brauchbar.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deal with (kontext)
behandeln


Explanation:
.........In den meisten Fällen wird eine Reihe innerhalb von 2 oder 3 Wiederholungen behandelt.

Erich Friese
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ja, das passt hier am besten. Vielen Dank euch allen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
12 hrs