KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

timberland vehicles

German translation: Wald-Investitionen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timberland vehicles
German translation:Wald-Investitionen
Entered by: Cetacea

11:55 Aug 10, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: timberland vehicles
Es geht hier um die Vorteile von Investitionen in/Kauf von Waldland.

There are three basic ways to invest in timberland: Forest products industry stock, publicly traded timberland vehicles or various forms of direct private investment.

und weiter unter der Überschrift

Publicly traded timberland vehicles

Currently, there are limited options - one Real Estate Investment Trust and two Master Limited Partnerships - for investors seeking a publicly traded pure timberland play.

Für timberland vehicles will mir nichts Griffiges einfallen, das nicht "übersetzt" klingt. (Waldlandbezogene Anlageinstrumente??) Wer kann helfen?

Danke im Voraus.
Uwe Bizer
Germany
Wald-Investitionen
Explanation:
Ist unter ökologisch interessierten Anlegern schon relativ geläufig; siehe z.B. diese zwei Links.
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wald-Investitionen
Cetacea
3 -1ForstmaschinenTobi


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Forstmaschinen


Explanation:
Das sollte eigentlich alles beinhalten, was gemeint ist. Wenn die Betonung allerdings auf 'vehicles' liegt, wäre 'forstwirtschaftliche Fahrzeuge' oder eine ähnliche Umschreibung passend.

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: Hier geht es weder um Maschinen noch um Fahrzeuge, sondern um Anlagemedien!
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wald-Investitionen


Explanation:
Ist unter ökologisch interessierten Anlegern schon relativ geläufig; siehe z.B. diese zwei Links.


    Reference: http://www.preciouswoods.com/index.php?option=com_content&ta...
    Reference: http://www.forstinvest.de/index.htm?/risiken_und_chancen.htm
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Danke!