KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

target operating margin range

German translation: Zielbereich der Umsatzrendite


08:28 Sep 1, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / transfer pricing
English term or phrase: target operating margin range
"The target operating margin range for XXXXX is calculated after having identified the routine profit and the residual profit through the aforementioned processes. The target operating margin range for XXXX under the RPSM is then applied to the rollback years to test transfer prices in those years (including the years that are subject to transfer pricing adjustments by the XXX). For the purpose of proposed APA, the target range under the RPSM is established by a combination of the range of routine profits and non-routine profits."
Catherine Müller
German translation:Zielbereich der Umsatzrendite
Explanation:
oder "der Bereich der Umsatzrendite für das Zielsegment" , das hängt von deiner Übersetzung ab. Ich glaube, es geht bei dir um eine Software, die den Umsatz für ein bestimmes Zielsegment ermittelt, oder?
Selected response from:

Rainer Chatterjee
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe. "Zielbereich" gefällt mir. Hier geht es aber um den operativen Gewinn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gezielte Spanne der Betreibsgewinnmarge
Ted Wozniak
3 +1Zielbereich der Umsatzrendite
Rainer Chatterjee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zielbereich der Umsatzrendite


Explanation:
oder "der Bereich der Umsatzrendite für das Zielsegment" , das hängt von deiner Übersetzung ab. Ich glaube, es geht bei dir um eine Software, die den Umsatz für ein bestimmes Zielsegment ermittelt, oder?


    Reference: http://www.memo.uni-bremen.de/docs/m9907.pdf#search=%22%22be...
Rainer Chatterjee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe. "Zielbereich" gefällt mir. Hier geht es aber um den operativen Gewinn.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: Zielbereich ist gut, aber Betriebsergebnis statt Umsatzrendite
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gezielte Spanne der Betreibsgewinnmarge


Explanation:
Das operating margin ist nicht der Umsatzrendite (return on sales) sondern der Betriebsgewinn (operating profit = sales minus COGS minus normal operating expenses) in Verhältnis zu Umsatzerlösen.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Ted. I agree with you that the operating profit is meant here and not the return on sales but "Zielbereich" fits into the flow of my text better.