KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

Equity Research

German translation: Unternehmensanalyse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Equity Research
German translation:Unternehmensanalyse
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

12:42 Sep 6, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Equity Research
Hi everyone,

I'm not a financial translator ... so I'm having problems with this one. The text I'm translating is pretty straightfoward (talking, in general, about the kind of translation services a certain agency offers). However, it is sprinkled with banking & finance terminology.

Context:

We offer translation services in the following fields:
Primary/New Issue Research, Secondary/Relative Value Research, Credit Research, and Equity Research.

Thanks for your help :-)

Annika
AnnikaLight
Germany
Unternehmensanalyse
Explanation:
"Equity Research ist die fundamentale Analyse von Unternehmen zur Bereitstellung von Informationen für den Markt und institutionelle Anleger." Worte eines Studenten (aber der hats wohl abgeschrieben)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke! Tut mir leid, dass die Bewertung mit großer Verspätung erfolgt...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kapital- und AktienanalyseMonika Leit
4Unternehmensanalyse
Hans G. Liepert
3evtl. Eigenkapitalanalyse
Camilla Seifert
3Aktienresearch, Aktienanalyse
Sabine Trautewein


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equity research
Aktienresearch, Aktienanalyse


Explanation:
Nur einige Vorschläge

Sabine Trautewein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: zu sehr eingeschränkt auf AG's
2 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity research
Unternehmensanalyse


Explanation:
"Equity Research ist die fundamentale Analyse von Unternehmen zur Bereitstellung von Informationen für den Markt und institutionelle Anleger." Worte eines Studenten (aber der hats wohl abgeschrieben)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011
Grading comment
Danke! Tut mir leid, dass die Bewertung mit großer Verspätung erfolgt...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity research
Kapital- und Aktienanalyse


Explanation:
Der Begriff ist relativ weit gefasst, daher würde ich so formulieren.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equity research
evtl. Eigenkapitalanalyse


Explanation:
Equity ist auch das Eigenkapital einer Firma.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36