KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

convention

German translation: Konverntion


08:06 Sep 10, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: convention
16. 16 Floating Rate Covered Bond Provisions [Applicable/Not Applicable]
(If not applicable, delete the remaining subparagraphs of this paragraph)
(i) Interest Period(s): [ ]
(ii) Specified Interest Payment Dates: [ ]
(iii) **Business Day Convention: [Floating Rate Convention/Following Business Day Convention/Modified Following Business Day Convention/Preceding Business Day Convention**/other (give details)]
(iv) Business Centre(s): [ ]

Was ist in diesen Fällen mit Convention gemeint und wie übersetzt man es?
Monika Leit
German translation:Konverntion
Explanation:
zB Geschäftstagekonvention , d.h., was zählt als Geschäftstag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 Min. (2006-09-10 08:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sool natürlich Konvention heissen
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Konverntion
Hans G. Liepert
5FRN KonventionReinhard Wenzel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Konverntion


Explanation:
zB Geschäftstagekonvention , d.h., was zählt als Geschäftstag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 Min. (2006-09-10 08:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sool natürlich Konvention heissen


    Reference: http://www.suedwestbank.de/Unsere_Leistungen/Wertpapiere/Eng...
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan: soll wohl konvention heissen, siehe auch; http://www.big.at/NR/rdonlyres/D1861ED0-17C6-4372-BB8F-333A2...
25 mins
  -> steht doch in Zeile 4 der Antwort

agree  David Moore: As normally agreed
3 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FRN Konvention


Explanation:
Es handelt sich um ISDA-Definitionen, die im Deutschen auch manchmal auf Englisch gelassen werden, oder in Englisch in Klammern dahinter gesetzt werden.

Die Floating Rate Convention scheint aber der FRN Convention zu entsprechen.

Hier eine Definition der Floating Rate Convention:

http://sec.edgar-online.com/2000/10/27/17/0000950120-00-0002...

Hier eine deutsch/englische Definition der FRN Konvention:

http://www.enbw.com/content/de/investoren/_media/_pdf/EMTN_I...

Reinhard Wenzel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 197