KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

as against

German translation: durch Erklärung an die Emittentin


15:38 Sep 10, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: as against
Early Redemption Amount(s) of each Covered Bond payable on redemption for taxation reasons, or on acceleration following an Issuer Event of Default **as against** the Issuer or a CBC Event of Default or other early redemption and/or the method of calculating the same (if required or if different from that set out in the Conditions.

Mir ist nicht klar, was hier gemeint ist. Kann jemand helfen? Vielen Dank.
Monika Leit
German translation:durch Erklärung an die Emittentin
Explanation:
Gemeint ist die Kündigung/vorzeitige Fälligstellung durch die Anleihegläubiger im Fall eines Kündigungsgrundes/einer Leistungsstörung, der/die von der Emittentin zu vertreten ist
Selected response from:

Reinhard Wenzel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4durch Erklärung an die EmittentinReinhard Wenzel
3(wie) gegen
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durch Erklärung an die Emittentin


Explanation:
Gemeint ist die Kündigung/vorzeitige Fälligstellung durch die Anleihegläubiger im Fall eines Kündigungsgrundes/einer Leistungsstörung, der/die von der Emittentin zu vertreten ist

Reinhard Wenzel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 197

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(wie) gegen


Explanation:
gegen den Emittenten oder

im Sinne von: to the account or debt of the issuer or...

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68