KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

higher-margin

German translation: margenstärker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:higher-margin
German translation:margenstärker
Entered by: Anne Spitzmueller

22:53 Oct 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: higher-margin
Der Begriff kommt an verschiedenen Stellen im Text vor:

Sequential Area pretax operating margins expanded by 81 bps, primarily driven by higher operating leverage, sustained pricing levels and a favorable mix of **higher-margin** activity in Canada and US Land.

Sequential revenue growth in the Area was driven by higher activity in the Caspian and Eastern Russia GeoMarkets, and strong demand for **higher-margin** technologies in the North Sea.

Sequential gains in pretax operating margin of 156 bps resulted from a more favorable mix of technologies offshore in the Caspian, pricing and technology gains in the North Sea and stronger returns on **higher-margin** offshore activities in the Eastern Russia GeoMarket.

Sequential pretax operating income growth was driven by expansion of **higher-margin** Drilling & Measurements Scope and PowerDrive services, Well Testing activities and Completion Systems product sales.


Danke!
Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
margenstärkere Offshore-Geschäfte
Explanation:
... eine weitere Variante - "margenschwächer" oder "margenstärker" lässts sich manchmal schön in den Kontext einbauen.
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Andrea und an alle anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3profitabler
Klaus Urban
3 +1margenstärkere Offshore-Geschäfte
Andrea Hauer
4mit höherer GewinnspanneTeresa Reinhardt


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit höherer Gewinnspanne


Explanation:
noch 'ne Möglichkeit - oder zum Variieren

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
profitabler


Explanation:
wäre noch direkter

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Ich persönlich wäre mit "Gewinnspanne" zurückhaltend, daher tendiere ich eher zu "profitabel".
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Aniello!

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
11 hrs
  -> Danke, Lolitta!

agree  Wulf-Dieter Krüger
1 day13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
margenstärkere Offshore-Geschäfte


Explanation:
... eine weitere Variante - "margenschwächer" oder "margenstärker" lässts sich manchmal schön in den Kontext einbauen.

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Andrea und an alle anderen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Blatz
14 hrs