KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

waterfall

German translation: Cashflow-Waterfall; Waterfall (Verteilung der rückfließenden Erlöse an die erlösberechtigten Parteien)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waterfall
German translation:Cashflow-Waterfall; Waterfall (Verteilung der rückfließenden Erlöse an die erlösberechtigten Parteien)
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

09:00 Oct 26, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finanzierung von Filmproduktionen
English term or phrase: waterfall
The Distributor agrees to pay ABC / DEF a 4% corridor (pro-rated on the ba-sis of the DEF Funding in case of a co-production) as follows:
a) From first dollar gross (i.e. at source) derived from North America (domestic), until the P&A and domestic minimum guarantee has been recouped in the waterfall, then the corridor ceases. For purposes of the gross corridor, domestic video revenues shall be included in the gross receipts on the basis of a 25% royalty. The domestic minimum guarantee shall be a portion of the production budget determined by the parties.

Es gibt schon Einträge im KOG, die sind jedoch wenig hilfreich. Frage mich, ob hier so etwas wie Rückflüsse, zufließende Einnahmen o. Ä. gemeint ist.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Cashflow-Waterfall
Explanation:
Wohl auch zuweilen wörtlich als "Wasserfall" übersetzt - angesichts der spezifischen Bedeutung würde ich in diesem Kontext durchaus den englischen Begriff verwenden.

Definition:
Cash Flow Waterfall bezeichnet die Richtlinien bzw. Reihenfolge, nach denen ein Emittent die erworbenen und eingegangenen Zahlungsströme verwenden muss, um Zins- und Tilgungszahlungen nach Begleichung wichtiger Ausgaben (bspw. für Verwalter) an die Inhaber der verschiedenen Tranchen zu leisten.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden ganz herzlich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cashflow-Waterfall
Ralf Lemster
3Zahlungspriorität / Vorrangigkeit der Zahlungen o.ä.
Camilla Seifert


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cashflow-Waterfall


Explanation:
Wohl auch zuweilen wörtlich als "Wasserfall" übersetzt - angesichts der spezifischen Bedeutung würde ich in diesem Kontext durchaus den englischen Begriff verwenden.

Definition:
Cash Flow Waterfall bezeichnet die Richtlinien bzw. Reihenfolge, nach denen ein Emittent die erworbenen und eingegangenen Zahlungsströme verwenden muss, um Zins- und Tilgungszahlungen nach Begleichung wichtiger Ausgaben (bspw. für Verwalter) an die Inhaber der verschiedenen Tranchen zu leisten.


    Reference: http://www.true-sale-international.de/index.php?id=275#C
    Reference: http://www.film20.de/down/READER_film20_download.pdf
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1162
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden ganz herzlich!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zahlungspriorität / Vorrangigkeit der Zahlungen o.ä.


Explanation:
Priority of Payments (or “Waterfall”) - The schedule that determines distribution of interest and principal proceeds to cash flow CDO tranches taking into account collateral coverage tests.

Sounds very complicated - but the expression "priority of payments" would meet your text requirements.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36